Macaubas
Materials · Quartzite · White Macaubas

White Macaubas

A bright, clean white quartzite threaded with soft grey — the crisp, airy look people reach for, in a stone built to last.

All quartzite →
The stone

The clean white kitchen, in a stone that earns it.

White Macaubas is a Brazilian quartzite prized for exactly what its name promises: a bright white field, crossed by fine, watery veins of grey and the occasional whisper of gold. It's the stone people picture when they say they want a light, calm, contemporary kitchen — but unlike a bright quartz, it has the depth and slight translucence of natural stone.

What to know

White Macaubas quartzite: what to know

White Macaubas is a Brazilian quartzite with a white ground and long, linear grey to charcoal veining. Where Taj Mahal is soft and warm, White Macaubas reads crisper and cooler, closer to a white marble with strong directional movement.

That directional veining is what makes layout matter. On a waterfall island, the vein can be planned to run down the side and continue to the floor, as on our Glenview kitchen. It is a natural stone, so it is sealed at install and checked with the water test over time.

Like other true quartzites, it is hard, handles heat well and does not etch from kitchen acids. Suppliers list it for kitchens, baths, walls and even outdoor use.

Common questions
Is White Macaubas a real quartzite?

White Macaubas is sold as a quartzite. As with any slab, a quick test on a sample, scratching glass and a few drops of lemon juice, tells you how it will behave.

Does White Macaubas need sealing?

Yes. It is sealed at install. Check it with a few drops of water; if the stone darkens instead of beading, reseal.

Is White Macaubas good for a waterfall island?

Yes. Its long, linear veining is well suited to waterfall and mitered details, where the vein can be planned to wrap the corner.

Stone
Quartzite
Finish
Polished or honed
Thickness
2cm · 3cm
Installed in
Glenview, Northbrook
You may also like

Want the clean white
quartzite kitchen?

Start a conversation
Boutique Stone — 25+ years in stone

Text photos or plans — we reply within a business day.

Text us Call (773) 600-6748